Menu
Login/Register

Beer + Cider

Beers and ciders will be judged on merit in the glass. The typical style judging of technical beer shows is sidelined to discover personality, deliciousness, versatility, interest and a balance between drinkability and complexity of beer and cider in the glass. It is the aim of the awards to showcase and promote not only premium examples of high quality beer and cider but imagination within this broad-reaching category.

HEAD JUDGE
Liam Pereira
A SPECIAL THANK YOU TO ALL PRODUCERS WHO SUBMITTED THEIR PRODUCTS IN 2019!

Adams Evening Cider • ARQUITEKA • Bodriggy Brewing Company • Bootleg Booch • Botanical Brew • Brick Lane Brewing Co • Bruny Island Beer and Cheese Co • Buckaroo Brew Co • Burleigh Brewing Co. • Burnley Brewing Pty Ltd • Daguet • Detour Beer Co. • Doc Brewing Co. • Eagle Bay Brewing Co • Felons Berwing Co • Frenchies Bistro and Brewery • Good Drinks • Hop and Clover Brewing Co • Jetty Road Brewery • Kalangadoo Cider Co Pty Ltd • LOBO Juice and Cider • Loophole Brewery • Matso's Brewery • Maxwell • Modus Operandi Brewing • Moo Brew • Napoleone and Co. • Ninch Cider • One Drop Brewing Co • Pulp & Juice • Reckless Brewing Company Pty Ltd • Rocky Ridge Brewing Co • Roleystone Brewing Co Pty Ltd • Rusty Bike Wines & Ciders • Sailors Grave Brewing • Sparrow & Vine • Sunlight Liquor Pty Ltd • Tailored Beverage Company • The Grifter Brewing Co • The Hills Cider Company • The Kombucha Brewing Co. • The Natural Beverage Company • The Side Project Cider & Beerworks • The Sparkke Change Beverage Company • The Suburban Brew Pty Ltd • The Welder's Dog • Tinnes • Uraidla Brewery • Van Dieman Brewing • Wildflower • Willie Smith's Cider Makers • Woodchoppers Cider Co • Young Henrys • Yulli's Brews Pty Ltd •

Wine

Wine is to be assessed and judged in style categories where a celebration of inherent personality in glass will be championed. The vision is to look not only at drinkability but detail in wine; a breadth and depth of varietal and style expressions, a championing of not only highest quality wine but the diversity of wine and the potential of fermented grapes.

HEAD JUDGE
Emma Farrelly
A SPECIAL THANK YOU TO ALL PRODUCERS WHO SUBMITTED THEIR PRODUCTS IN 2019!

Adelaide Hills Distillery • Alkimi Wines • All Saints Estate • Alpha Box & Dice • Amato Vino • Amos Vignerons • An Approach To Relaxation • Aphelion Wine Co. • Arno Wine Co. • Auld Family Wines • Batch & Co • Beal & Co. • Becker Wines • Beneath The Kite Wines • Berg Herring • Berton Vineyards • Best Cellars • Bleasdale Vineyards • Blind Corner • Blok Coonawarra • Bobar • Bone Dry Drinks • Bondar Wines • Brave New Wines • Bromley Wines • Brothers Koerner Cake Wines • Camwell Wines • Cape Jaffa Wines • Cape Mentelle Vineyards • Catlin Wines • Chaffey Bros. Wine Co. • Chain of Ponds • Chalari Wines • Charlotte Dalton Wines • Clackers Wine Co. • Colab & Bloom • Comyns & Co. • Conte Estate Wines • Cooke Brothers Wines • Corymbia • CRE Wines • Crittenden Estate • Curly Flat • Cuvée Co Wines • d'Arenberg • DCB Wine • De Iuliis Wines • Delinquente Wine Co. • Dirt Candy Wine • Dormilona • Dr. Edge Winemaking • Durbidge & Co. Wines • Eden Road Wines • Edenflo • Edible Exchange • Ephemera Wines • Express Winemakers • Fall from Grace • First Drop Wines • Fleet Wines • Galafrey Wines • Gemtree Vineyards • Giant Steps • Gilbert • Golden Grove Estate • Golding Wines • Good Intentions Wine Co. • Guthrie • Gypsy Hub • Hahndorf Hill • Handpicked Wines • Harkham Wineries • Hastwell & Lightfoot • Head Wines • Hedgerow Producers • Hedonist • Henschke • Hesketh • Higher Plane Wines • Hill-Smith Family Vineyards • Hither & Yon • Jericho Wines • Jones Winery & Vineyard • Jordy Kay • Joval Family Wines • Juniper • Kangarilla Road • Kerri Greens • Koerner Wine Konpira Maru • L.A.S. Vino • La Violetta Wines • Lansdowne Wines • LATTA Vino • Lerida Estate • Levrier Wines • Liz Heidenreich Wines • Longview Vineyard • LS Merchants • Mac Forbes Wines • Maidenii • Main & Cherry • Mallaluka • Margan Family Wines • Mary's Myth • Matriarch and Rogue • Max & Me • Mazi Wines • Meadowbank Wines • Mewstone Wines • Minimum Wines • Ministry of Clouds • Mino + Co. • Mitchell Wines • Monterra Moores Hill Estate • Moorilla Estate • Mount Majura Wines • Mount Pleasant Wines • Murdock Hill Ngeringa Vineyards • Nick Haselgrove Wines • Nikkal Wines • Nocton Vineyard • Nova Vita Wines • Oakridge Wines • Ochota Barrels • Old Mate Wine • Ottelia • Paralian Wines • Paxton Wines • Penley Estate • Peter Teakle Wines • Piccadilly Vineyards • Portia Valley Wines • Pt Leo Estate • Punt Road Wines • Quealy Winemakers • Raidis Estate • Rasa Wines • Ridgemill Estate • Rob Dolan Wines • Rojomoma • Rollick Wines • Rose Kentish Wines • Rymill Coonawarra • S.C.Pannell • Sailor Seeks Horse • Samson Tall • Samuel's Gorge • Scion • Scott Winemaking • Seppeltsfield Wines • Sherrah Wine Co. • Sigurd Wines • Silent Noise • Silverstream Wines • Singlefile Wines • Small Island Wines • Smallfry Wines • South by South West • Spider Bill Wines • St Dune • St Leonards Vineyard • Stella Bella Wines • Sutton Grange Winery • Swan Valley Wines • Swinney • Symphonia • Talits Estate • Taylors Wines • Terrason Wines • The Cutting • The Lane Vineyard • The Pawn Wine Co • Tonic Wines • Treasury Wine Estates • Trimboli Family Wines • tripe.Iscariot • Trutta Wines • Turkey Flat Vineyards • Turon Wines • Tyrrell's Vineyards • Unico • Valentine Wines • Vasse Felix • Vickery • Vinaceous Wines • Vinbag • Vineyard 28 • Vino Volta • Vinous Heroin Society Wines • Vintage Longbottom • Vinteloper • Voyager Estate • Wangolina • Whistle and Hope Wines • Whistler • Willunga 100 • Woodlawn Park Wines • Worlds Apart Wines • Wowique • Yalumba • Year Wines • Yelland & Papps •

Spirits

Australian distilling has grown at a frenetic pace this past decade with a huge diversity of approaches and styles. The aim of spirit judging is to pursue both ‘best examples’ of established styles and to reward those experimenting and expanding the spirit category in Australia. The judging approach will look for interest, finesse and complexity from spirits entered into the awards.

HEAD JUDGE
Griffin Blumer
A SPECIAL THANK YOU TO ALL PRODUCERS WHO SUBMITTED THEIR PRODUCTS IN 2019!

36 Short • 5Nines Distilling • Adelaide Hills Distillery • Ambleside Distillers • Applewood Distillery • Archie Rose Distilling Co. • Australian Distilling • Backwoods Distilling Co. • Bass & Flinders Distillery • Batch & Co. • Becker Wines • Belgrove Distillery • Bellarine Distillery • Brix Rum Distillers • Cap & Bells • Cape Byron Distillery • Charles Oates Distilling • Chiefs Son Distillery • Coward & Black Vineyards • Craft Works • Craft & Co • Curatif • Darby-Norris Distillery • Devil's Distillery • Don Giovanni Limoncello • Four Pillars Distillery • Furneaux Distillery Co. • Great Ocean Road Gin • Happenstance Distillery • Hoochery Distillery • Imbue Distillery • Imperial Measures Distilling • Isola Tasmania • JimmyRum • Karu Distillery • KI Spirits • Kilderkin Distillery • LOBO Juice and Cider • Manly Spirits Co. Distillery • Melbourne Moonshine Company • Milton Rum Distillery • Mountain Distilling Company • Mountford • Mr Black Spirits • Never Never Distillery • New Norfolk Distillery • Noosa Heads Distillery • Here's Looking at You • Otter Craft Distilling • Patient Wolf Distilling Co. • Pietro Gallo Estate • Portia Valley Wines • Pure Distillery Company • Reed & Co Distillery • Rhum Co. • Riverbourne Distillery • Saleyards Distillery • Seppeltsfield Road Distillers • Stone Pine Distillery • Sullivans Cove Distillery • Summerleas Distillery Tasmania • Taylor and Smith Distilling Co. • The Farmer's Wife Distillery • The Splendid Gin • Three Cuts Gin • Timboon Railway Shed Distillery • Tiny Bear Distillery • Starward • Squealing Pig • White Possum • Winston Quinn Handcrafted Gin • Woodwater Distillery • Young Henrys • Yulli's Brews •

Non-Alcoholic

Increasingly important and to be celebrated in its own right, non-alcoholic beverages are presenting as a compelling selection of products that offer those abstaining from alcohol, or reducing intake, more serious alternatives in the drinks category. Alongside non-alcoholic beers and spirits, there are an increasing array of vital and vibrant products from dedicated producers, fermenters and creators of drinks worthy of putting on a pedestal.

HEAD JUDGE
Caitlyn Rees
A SPECIAL THANK YOU TO ALL PRODUCERS WHO SUBMITTED THEIR PRODUCTS IN 2019!

14k Softies • ALTD Spirits • Altina Drinks • Bowled Over Beverages • CAPI • Bloom • Brunswick Aces • Cha Cha Tea • Dark Forest • Daylesford and Hepburn Mineral Springs Co. • Famous Soda Co. • First Press Coffee • Heal Thy Soda • Hilbilby Cultured Food • Juice Culture • Kelfie • King Island Cloud Juice • Kombu Kombucha • Kombucha Me • Kommunity Brewing Company • Lo Bros. • Lyre's Spirits Co. • MAK Draught Coffee • Mailer McGuire Kombucha • Monday Distillery • NewLeaf Orchard • Nice Pickles • NON • MOJO Kombucha • Patio Beverages • PS Soda • Pyewacket's Traditional • Quince HQ • Remedy Drinks • rok Kombucha • Saleyards Distillery • Seco Sparkling • Seppeltsfield Wines • Somersault Sodas • Spike Shrubs • StrangeLove Beverage Co. • SCULL • TasPop • The Bucha of Byron • The Hills Cider Company • The Natural Beverage Company • Two Boys Brew Kombucha • Wild Kombucha by Ballsy • Yelland & Papps •


Judging List

New South Wales / Australian Capital Territory / Queensland

Kylie Javier Ashton

Momofuko

Sarah Norris

Editor of Broadsheet Sydney

Bryan Martin

Ravenswood/Clonakilla

Harriet Leigh

Archie Rose Distillery

Kathleen Davies

Nip of Courage

Shanteh Wong

Quay

Griff Blumer

Poor Toms

Liam Pereira

Batch Brewing Co

Caitlyn Rees

Mary's Group

South Australia

Charlotte Hardy

Owner/Wine MakerCharlotte Dalton Wines

Prof. John Carty

Head of Humanities, Museum of South Australia

Agi Gajic

Head Brewer, Sparkke

Daniela Frangos

Editor of Broadsheet Adelaide

Meira Harel

Co- founder GROW Assembly

Sharon Romeo

Co-owner of Fino

Brendan Carter

Chief Thinker, Winemaker & Distiller [Director] - Ochre Nation

Victoria / Tasmania

Alice Chugg

Ettie's/ Willing Bros Sommelier

Vicky Brewer

Sommelier Aloft

Curly Haslam-Coates

WSET Head Educator for Tasmania

Aaron McCullum

Stefano Lubiano Cellar door

Fred Siggins

Sullivans Cove

Varuni Kulasekera

MONA

Chloe Proud

Tasmanian Juice Press Co.

Edward Weichelt

Hobart Beverage Company

Jimmy Welsh

Stillwater/Black Cow

Joe Jones

Romeo Lane

Will Zibell

Crafty Pint

Shannon Martinez

Smith and Daughters

Ellen Fraser

Broadsheet

Western Australia

Emma Farrelly

State Buildings

Max Veenhuyzen

Broadsheet